Header img

Cornplanter



Profile

Other Names: John Abeel;John Abeal;Gaiantwake;Gyantwachia;Kaintwaken;John O'Bail;Ky-on-twa-ky;Gayëntwahgöh;Captain Obeal

Assumed Gender: Male

Birth Date: 1732?

Birth Place: Canawaugus

Death Date: 1836

Death Place: Cornplanters Village

Affiliations: Allegany indians , Seneca indians

Notes: Brother, Half-Town; half-brother, Handsome Lake. Uncle, Guyasutha. Nephew,Governor Blacksnake; children: Henry Abeele, Edward Cornplanter; parents: Aliquipiso/Gahonnoneh (Seneca), Johannes Abeel (Dutch)

→ go back to list of profiles