Header img

Henry Simmons



Profile

Other Names: Henry Symmons

Assumed Gender: Male

Birth Date: 1768

Birth Place: Unknown

Death Date: Unknown

Death Place: Unknown

Affiliations: Society of Friends

Notes: Son of Henry and Mary SImmons of Middletown Monthly Meeting. Travelled to visit Indians with John Pierce and James Cooper in 1796; travelled in 1798 with Joel Swayne and Halliday Jackson to reside with Indians at Genesinguhta & instruct them. Married Rachel Preston at New Garden in 1800.

→ go back to list of profiles