Header img

Hendricks Aupaumat



Profile

Other Names: Hendricks Aupaumet;Hendricks Apaumet;Hendricks Apaumut;Captain Hendricks Aupaumut;Captain Hendrick;Hendrick Aut.

Assumed Gender: Male

Birth Date: 1757

Birth Place: Stockbridge

Death Date: 1830

Death Place: Kaukauna

Affiliations: Mahican Indians , Stockbridge indians

Notes: Stockbridge chief. Interpreted for Stockbridge, signed 8 letters; dealt closely with Isaac Coates, Joseph Clark, Jacob Lindley, Joseph Moore, John Peirce, Joshua Sharpless, Dorothy Ripley, and William Hartshorne.

→ go back to list of profiles