Header img

John Peirce



Profile

Other Names: John Pearce;John Pierce

Assumed Gender: Male

Birth Date: 1755

Birth Place: Unknown

Death Date: 1833

Death Place: Unknown

Affiliations: Darby Friends meeting , Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of Friends. Indian Committee , Darby Friends meeting , Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of Friends. Indian Committee , Society of Friends

Notes: John Peirce, Quaker of Delware County, Pennsylvania. Documented his 61-day journey through Pennsylvania, New Jersey and New York in 1796 to visit Native American tribes. Indian Committee of PYM. Son of Caleb and Ann, married Jane Dicks at Chester in 1786. Died in 1833 at the age of 78.

→ go back to list of profiles