Header img

Joel Swaine



Profile

Other Names: Joel Swayne

Assumed Gender: Male

Birth Date: 1775

Birth Place: Unknown

Death Date: 1850

Death Place: Unknown

Affiliations: Kennett Friends meeting , Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of Friends. Indian Committee , Society of Friends

Notes: Member of PYM Indian Committee, travelled to Genesinguhta settlement in 1798 with Halliday Jackson, resided there until at least 1806. Parents were members of Kennett Monthly Meeting. Settled at Guyencourt, Del.; farmer and nurseryman.

→ go back to list of profiles