Header img

Jacob Lindley



Profile

Other Names: Jacob Lindly

Assumed Gender: Male

Birth Date: 1744

Birth Place: New Garden

Death Date: 1816

Death Place: Unknown

Affiliations: Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of Friends. Indian Committee , Society of Friends

Notes: Chester Co., Pa. Quaker minister; traveled to Sandusky, Ohio, with delegation of other Quakers from Phila. Yearly Mtg. in an effort to bring about peace between Northwest Indians and U.S. government; ministerial travels from Canada to Carolinas; temperance advocate; m. twice, first to Hannah Miller, second time to Ruth-Anna Rutter (1800). Indian Committee of PYM. Was active in founding of Westtown School, 1797.

→ go back to list of profiles