Header img

John Skenando



Profile

Other Names: Scanada;Oskanondonha;Skenandoa;Skonondon;Shenandoah;Skenedo;Skanando;Skonnondogh;Scanado;Scanacloe;Schonandoah

Assumed Gender: Male

Birth Date: 1706

Birth Place: Unknown

Death Date: 1816

Death Place: Unknown

Affiliations: Oneida Indians

Notes: Oneida chief. Met with Isaac Coates and John Sharpless in 1798, visited by Joseph Clark, 1801. Supported the colonials during the American Revolution. Visited by Dorothy Ripley in 1805.

→ go back to list of profiles