Header img
Beyond Penn's Treaty

Jonas Cattell



Profile

Other Names: Jonas Cattle

Assumed Gender: Male

Birth Date: Unknown

Birth Place: Unknown

Death Date: 1828

Death Place: Unknown

Affiliations: Society of Friends , Redstone Friends meeting , Redstone Friends meeting , Society of Friends , Westland Friends meeting

Notes: Member of Baltimore Yearly Meeting Committee on Indian Afairs. With wife, Elizabeth, and six children, transferred his membership from Evesham to Westland in 1788. Died at Redstone in 1828, aged 87. Elder of Redstone Monthly Meeting.

→ go back to list of profiles