Header img

Rachel Cope



Profile

Other Names: Rachel Coope

Assumed Gender: Female

Birth Date: 1771

Birth Place: Unknown

Death Date: 1807

Death Place: Unknown

Affiliations: Birmingham Friends meeting , Society of Friends

Notes: Benjamin Cope married Rachel Sharpless, daughter of Joshua and Edith Sharpless in 1792 at Birmingham Meeting. Benjamin and Rachel travelled to Tunesssa in 1805 to instruct the Seneca but Rachel died in 1807 in childbirth.

→ go back to list of profiles