Header img

Jacob Cram



Profile

Other Names: Rev. Mr. Jacob Cram

Assumed Gender: Male

Birth Date: 1762

Birth Place: Unknown

Death Date: 1833

Death Place: Unknown

Affiliations: Congregational Church

Notes: Sent by the Massachusetts Missionary Society to preach to the Indians. When in 1805 he asked to do mission work among the Seneca, Red Jacket responded expressing how the Seneca had suffered at the hands of Europeans.

→ go back to list of profiles