Header img

Joseph Bird



Profile

Other Names: Joseph Byrd

Assumed Gender: Male

Birth Date: Unknown

Birth Place: Unknown

Death Date: 1838

Death Place: New York City

Affiliations: Society of Friends , Falmouth Friends meeting , New York Friends meeting , Shrewsbury Friends meeting , Society of Friends

Notes: Received by New York Monthly Meeting from Nailsworth & Falmouth in 1785. Married Elizabeth Lawrence daughter of Richard & Alice Lawrence, in 1791 at Shrewsbury. Died in New York in 1838. Member of committee concerning Indian welfare.

→ go back to list of profiles