Header img

James Abbott



Profile

Other Names: James Abbotts;James Abbot

Assumed Gender: Male

Birth Date: 1744

Birth Place: Dublin

Death Date: 1800

Death Place: Detroit

Affiliations: Unknown

Notes: James Abbott Sr., born in Dublin in 1744. he came to America about the year 1770 found his way to Detroit. He quickly prospered and when the Revolution opened he had already become a leading merchant. In or prior to 1770 he married Mary Barkle of Schenectady. Successful in business, a leading citizen of Detroit. In 1789 he associated his eldest son Robert, under the firm name of James Abbott and Son. In 1798 James II was admitted to the firm, which now became James Abbott and Sons. The father died early in 1800 and the two sons continued the business until about 1810.

→ go back to list of profiles