Header img

Hannah Barnard



Profile

Other Names: Hannah Barnet

Assumed Gender: Female

Birth Date: 1754

Birth Place: Unknown

Death Date: 1825

Death Place: Unknown

Affiliations: Society of Friends

Notes: A Quaker minister from Hudson, New York, which she had moved to in the 1780s. Hannah Barnard oftentimes served as a representative to the quarterly and yearly meetings, and travelled throughout New York and New England in the 1790s hosting local meetings. She visited England in 1798 but was censured by London Yearly Meeting and subsequently disowned by Hudson. A controversial figure.

→ go back to list of profiles